The Three Nations Education Group Inc. is not-for-profit regional management organization with a Board of Members comprising of the Chiefs of Elsipogtog, Esgenoopetij, and Tobique First Nation as well as one educational representative from each community.

The Board of Directors, while involved in educational activities in their respective communities, is a policy board who grant administrative power to an Executive Director.

BY-LAWS

TNEGI’s 2014 strategic plan is a working document open for comments.  If you would like to contribute, please send us an email with your feedback to threeneg@nb.aibn.com

DRAFT STRATEGIC PLAN FOR COMMENTS

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

The Executive Director, accountable to the Board of Directors, is responsible for the oversight of all
staff, finances, reporting, and representation of the organization.

Executive Director:  Warren Tremblay
Originally from Tobique First Nation, Warren Tremblay has been working in education for 34 years.
Before working with Three Nations he was Director of Education in Tobique, New Brunswick.

TNEGI BOARD

The Board of Directors of Three Nations appoint an Executive Director to manage the day-to-day affairs of the organization.

ELSIPOGTOG
(BIG COVE)
Board Members

Chief Arren Sock: Elected in March of 2012.

Ivan Augustine: Ivan Augustine is the Director of Education for Elsipogtog First Nation. Ivan is from Elsipogtog and has been working in education for 30 years.

ESGENOOPETITJ
(BURNT CHURCH)
Board Members

Chief Alvery Paul: Elected in June of 2012.

Simon Dedem: Simon Dedem is the Director of Education for Esgenoopetitj First Nation. Simon is originally from the community and has been working in education for 43 years.

TOBIQUE
FIRST NATION
Board Members

Chief Ross Perley: Elected in 2014.

Darrah Beaver: Darrah Beaver is the Director of Education for Tobique First Nation. Darrah started her role in 2015.

STEERING COMMITTEE 

The Board of Directors of Three Nations appoint an Executive Director to manage the day-to-day affairs of the organization.

ELSIPOGTOG
(BIG COVE)
Committee Members

Chief Arren Sock: Elected in March of 2012.

Director of Education: Ivan Augustine

Principal: Larry Flanagan

ESGENOOPETITJ
(BURNT CHURCH)
Committee Members

Chief Alvery Paul: Elected in June of 2012.

Director of Education: Simon Dedem

Principal: Stan Drillen

TOBIQUE
FIRST NATION
Committee Members

Chief Ross Perley: Elected in 2014.

Director of Education: Darrah Beaver

Principal: Paula Pirie

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Board of Directors of Three Nations appoint an Executive Director to manage the day-to-day affairs of the organization.

ELSIPOGTOG
(BIG COVE)
Committee Members

Chief Arren Sock: Elected in March of 2012.

Ivan Augustine: Ivan Augustine is the Director of Education for Elsipogtog First Nation. Ivan is from Elsipogtog and has been working in education for 30 years.

ESGENOOPETITJ
(BURNT CHURCH)
Committee Members

Chief Alvery Paul: Elected in June of 2012.

Simon Dedem: Simon Dedem is the Director of Education for Esgenoopetitj First Nation. Simon is originally from the community and has been working in education for 43 years.

TOBIQUE
FIRST NATION
Committee Members

Chief Ross Perley: Elected in 2014.

Darrah Beaver: Darrah Beaver is the Director of Education for Tobique First Nation. Darrah started her role in 2015.